Search

Privacy Policy

As a major property and urban developer in Oslo, it is necessary for Aspelin Ramm Gruppen AS and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies (“Aspelin Ramm”) to process personal data about customers, suppliers, stakeholders and other parties, who occupy our properties.

We process personal data in accordance with the Norwegian Personal Data Act, the GDPR, Norwegian Accounting Legislation and other relevant regulations. This Privacy Statement provides information as to which personal data are collected, why they are collected, what they are used for, and what rights you have when registered with us.

Data Controller

The Managing Director of Aspelin Ramm is the data controller for personal data that is being processed about you. Contact information for Aspelin Ramm is:

Address: Vulkan 16, 0178 Oslo, Norway
Email: post@aspelinramm.no
Phone: +47 22 40 40 00
Business Reg. no.: 916 473 680

Contact person

If you have questions regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact Christopher Utne (CFO) at chu@aspelinramm.no or +47 40 02 05 50.

Processing of personal data at Aspelin Ramm

The following is a description of what personal data Aspelin Ramm processes, for what purpose we process them and what the legal basis is for this.

Customer Relationship Management

If you enter into an agreement with Aspelin Ramm as an individual, you may be asked to provide a variety of personal data such as your name, personal id number and contact information. Sometimes Aspelin Ramm collects this information from external parties, such as estate agents.

If you enter into an agreement with Aspelin Ramm on behalf of a business, you may be asked to provide personal data such as name, personal id number, contact information and a copy of your ID document.

This personal data is used in connection with contract negotiations, contractual agreements, customer relationship monitoring, and invoicing. In addition, we will use the data in our communications with you. You will also get a customer number that will be processed in relation with the customer relationship.

For Aspelin Ramm, it is necessary to process this data in order to fulfil the agreement we have with you or to enable such an agreement.

Supplier follow-up

Aspelin Ramm processes personal data about contact persons at suppliers. In this connection, personal data processed are data such as contact name, contact details for the contact person and the contact person’s position.

Personal data are processed in connection with contract negotiations, concluding an agreement, ongoing follow-up, and other contract management and invoicing. In addition, the data will be used in our communications with suppliers.

For Aspelin Ramm, it is necessary to process this data in order to fulfil the agreement we have with you or to enable such an agreement.

Execution of obligations

Aspelin Ramm processes personal data by virtue of being a developer. Personal data that are processed are the name and contact information of the HSE, HMS-card, where name, company name, card number and entries and registrations are displayed, as well as information in the overview (site visitor) lists.

Such personal data are processed to ensure that requirements for safety, health and work environment are fulfilled.

The processing is necessary to fulfil Aspelin Ramm’s legal obligations (requirements in the building regulations).

Aspelin Ramm also processes personal data in some cases as a contractor for construction projects.

Personal data that are processed are the names of the subcontractors’ employees, contact information, salary, salary supplements, travel expenses, work clothes, food and lodging.

The processing is necessary because Aspelin Ramm has a duty to ensure that the minimum requirements for pay and working conditions are complied with (regulations on data obligations and supervisory duty and access rights).

The legislation also requires that the contractor or their representative has an overview of who is, at any time, on construction sites.

Potential house buyers

For those who want information about our projects, we will only process your name, your contact details and your postal code. This processing is based on your consent and you may withdraw this consent at any time.

Access Control and Camera Surveillance

Aspelin Ramm has access control and camera surveillance on its premises and in connection with its properties. This involves processing of personal information such as name, contact information, entry and exit through access control, image and video for those who visit the premises and properties.

Access control and camera surveillance are performed for security reasons and for preventing or detecting criminal offences. All locations where video surveillance takes place is clearly signposted.

Information obtained for access control is automatically deleted every 12 months. Images and recordings from camera surveillance are automatically deleted in accordance with the Data Inspectorate’s guidelines.

Recipients of your personal data from Aspelin Ramm

Aspelin Ramm does not pass on your personal data to others unless there is a legal basis for passing them on. In some cases, Aspelin Ramm is legally obliged to disclose your personal information to public authorities.

In all cases, only necessary and relevant data are provided.

Who processes your personal information on behalf of Aspelin Ramm

Several companies process personal data on our behalf. These are called data processors. We have entered into data processing agreements with each and every data processor, which ensures that the processing is conducted in accordance with the regulations. The following companies are key when processing your personal data:

  • Bisnode, Fenistra, Visma
    • Purpose: Customer follow-up, contract management/invoicing
  • Apsis
    • Purpose: Information on sales of houses (potential house buyers)
  • Stanley, Nordic Security
    • Purpose: Access Control
  • Stanley, Securitas, OnePark
    • Purpose: Camera Surveillance
  • Visma
    • Purpose: Supplier follow-up, invoicing

Your rights

You may request access, correction or deletion of your personal data at any time. In addition, you may object to, or request, a limitation of the processing of your personal data, as well as request the transfer of your personal data to another business (data portability).

You can read more about the content of these rights on the Data Inspectorate’s website: www.datatilsynet.no.

To use your rights, please complete the form called “GDPR in Aspelin Ramm – Request Form” (sent on request). Aspelin Ramm will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and at the latest within 30 days.

Storage time

Initially, we store your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purpose for which the personal data was collected. This may vary depending on the purpose. In some cases, we have a statutory duty to store personal data for a certain period of time before they can be deleted. Information obtained on the basis of your consent will be deleted when the consent is withdrawn, unless there is another basis for further retention.

Complaints

If you believe that our processing of personal data is in violation of the GDPR, please get in touch with our contact person for privacy or complain to the Data Inspectorate.

You will find contact information for the Data Inspectorate at www.datatilsynet.no.

Changes

Should there be any changes in our processing of personal data that require the updating of this Privacy Statement, you will find information about this on our website.